Southern two-toed sloth
• Nome científico: Choloepus didactylus
• Classe: Mammal
• Hábitos alimentares: Herbivore
• Status de conservação: Least concern
Origem:Mochilinha is a southern two-toed sloth that was found an orphan and sent to CETAS do Amapá. There he became so attached to the keepers that he even rode on their backs, which is why he got that name. As she lost her mother very early, she did not learn the basic behaviors that she would need to survive on her own. Adding this to having become very attached to human beings, which would put her at greater risk in nature, she would have no way of being returned to her natural habitat. So, in 2012 she was taken to the São Paulo Aquarium, where she is very loved and well cared for, in addition to helping to raise awareness among many people about the importance of protecting animals and the impacts that humans cause on nature.
Informações gerais:They are nocturnal animals, sleeping for about 15 hours during the day. Sloths are solitary animals, but groups of females can occur in the same tree and the young can inherit the area of occupation of the parents. Although they are unable to walk, they can crawl on the ground and are excellent swimmers. Because of their very low metabolism, sloths only urinate and defecate once a week.
Did you know that the sloth has a relationship with algae? <br />
These animals have specialized hairs that facilitate the growth of algae, which help them in their camouflage. Sloths are also believed to eat these algae and also absorb some of their nutrients through their skin.
Longevidade:In the wild, sloths live up to 15 years, but in captivity they can reach 40 years of age.
Dieta:Both in a natural environment and at the São Paulo Aquarium, this species feeds on leaves, branches and fruits.
Distribuição geográfica:It occurs in the Amazon Forest, being found in Venezuela, Guyana, French Guiana, Suriname, Ecuador, Peru, Colombia and Northern Brazil (Acre, Amazonas, Roraima, Amapá, Pará and Maranhão).
Conservação:The southern two-toed sloth is not yet considered threatened with extinction, but it is affected by habitat destruction, hunting and is a frequent victim of being run over.
Habitat:This is a tree species, inhabiting the tops of tropical trees.
Reprodução:Females reach maturity at around 3 years and males between 4 and 5 years. After a 6-month gestation, only one puppy is born. This puppy remains hugged to the mothers waist for approximately 5 weeks, when it has the strength to hold and move on its own.
Localização no Aquário de São Paulo:Amazon sector