• Nome científico: Phascolarctos cinereus
• Classe: Mammal
• Hábitos alimentares: Herbivore
• Status de conservação: Vulnerable
Origem:Princess Julie, a koala female who lives at the São Paulo Aquarium, was transferred from the Darling Downs Zoo in eastern Australia. Before arriving, she spent four years talking to the Australian government to ensure that all animal care and welfare requirements were met before she arrived. Upon arrival, she was accompanied by her Australian handler, who shared with us all the details of the handling they were carrying out. This was the strategy we adopted with the Australian government to ensure that Princess Julie would receive the best level of well-being in our care. Since arriving, this animal so loved by the public has helped us to show the public that habitat destruction causes animals to get closer and closer to cities and people and this brings immense threats to animals, such as being run over, accidents with dogs and domestication attempts.
Informações gerais:Koalas consume eucalyptus leaves. However, despite being a toxic plant, koalas benefit from eucalyptus because they are rich in water, allowing animals not to have to descend from their trees to drink water in rivers.
Dieta:Koalas are leafy marsupials, their diet is restricted to eucalyptus leaves. Here at the São Paulo Aquarium, his diet is also made up of several species of eucalyptus, such as, for example, Eucalyptus robusta and Eucalyptus dunnii.
Distribuição geográfica:They inhabit eastern and southeastern Australia. They were also introduced to some islands in eastern Australia.
Conservação:The main current threats to this species are habitat destruction, fragmentation and modification, burning and disease. In addition, due to habitat loss and greater proximity to humans, koalas have become vulnerable to dog predation and vehicle accidents, which further raises concerns about their preservation.
Habitat:Closed and semi-open forests, typically dominated by eucalyptus.
Reprodução:Reproduction is seasonal, with births occurring between October and May. Gestation lasts 25 to 35 days and the baby koala, at birth with approximately 0.5 grams, goes to the mothers pouch, where it stays for 5 to 7 months feeding only on milk and pre-digested leaves (so that they stay nontoxic). At 7 months the puppy left the maternal bag and starts to be carried on his mothers back, and only at 11 to 12 months does weaning occur and the puppies become completely independent.
Localização no Aquário de São Paulo:Australian Sector